Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Under The Data Protection Act 1998, Rossett School must give details on how we use information relating to our students. This is detailed in our Privacy Notice which is issued to all new students when they join the school.

Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

Rossett School collects and holds personal information relating to our students and may also receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For students enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

In addition once our students reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the Local Authority and the Youth Support Services in our area who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/carer can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to the Local Authority or Youth Support Services by informing  the Office Manager.  This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please use the link to the North Yorkshire website: http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/article/23001/Education-and-learning

We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.  A parent/carer can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to the Local Authority or Youth Support Services by informing.

We will not give information about our students to anyone without their consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact our Office Manager.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our students to the DfE. This information will, in turn, then be made available for the use by the LA.

The DfE may also share student level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether the DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit: