Extra-curricular activities

We are very proud of the extra curricular activities on offer at Rossett and would ask parents/carers to encourage their child(ren) to take part.

Below are details of our Spring Term Enrichment Programme.

Monday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
STEM Club Early Lunch T1 B/G x Mrs Shepherd
Spanish & French After School Rooms 1, 2 & SY10 B/G x Various Language Staff Grade Booster
French Speaking Club After School SY8 B/G x x x x x J Heald-Smith
Boys Tennis After School Tennis Courts B x x x x Mr O'Sullivan
Rounders After School 3G B/G x x x x x Miss Fairbairn/Miss Hopkins

Tuesday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Textiles Early Lunch J9 B/G x x Miss Richardson
Art Early Lunch A3 B/G x x Mrs Davison
KS4 Drama After School DW1 B/G x x x Mrs Binns STARTING 15 MAY 2017
Maths Club Late Lunch P1 B/G x Mr Saunderson
Languages & Technology Early Lunch Room 3 B/G x x Miss Ramiro
Chess Club Both lunchimes P3 B/G x x x x x x Mr Hopkins

Wednesday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Drama Club After School DW1 B/G x x Miss Askew
Art Late Lunch A3 B/G x x x Mrs Davison
Maths Club Late Lunch P4 B/G x Mrs Davies
Girls Tennis After School Tennis Courts G x x x x Miss Mooney
Cricket After School Sports Hall B/G x x x x Various Staff
Bridge After School RC B/G x x x x x x Guest teacher

Thursday

Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Young Designers Early Lunch T3 B/G x Miss Hellawell
Art Late Lunch A3 B/G x x x Mrs Davison
Maths Club Early Lunch P2 B/G x x Mrs Grainger
KS3 Creative Writing Early Lunch Room 7 B/G x x Mrs Taylor WEEK B ONLY
Athletics After School Sports Fields B/G x x x x x x All Sports Staff
ART STARS After School Pottery Room B/G x x x x x x Mrs Warden

Friday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Girls Rugby Training After School Sports Fields G X X X X X X Mr Bulmer
American Football After School Sports Fields B x Mr O'Sullivan