Extra-curricular activities

We are very proud of the extra curricular activities on offer at Rossett and would ask parents/carers to encourage their child(ren) to take part.

Below are details of our Summer Term Enrichment Programme.

Monday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
KS4 Drama Club After School DW1 B/G X X Mrs Binns w/c 18 September
Tennis After School Tennis Courts B x x x Mr O'Sullivan and
Rounders After School Field x x KFN/APN
Cricket After School Sports Hall x x RBW
Maths Club Early Lunch P4 B/G x x x Mr Binns
Junior Concert Band Early Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Sax Quartet Late Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Jazz Band After School Music Block B/G x x x x x x Music Staff
Softball After School Field B/G x x x x x x Mr Bulmer
CREST After School Science department B/G x x x x x x Science Staff
Textiles Club Early Lunch H1 B/G x x x Mrs Young
Lego stem Early Lunch T4 B/G x x Mrs Phelps A WEEKS ONLY
Food catch up After School H1 B/G x x Mrs Young
GCSE Art Enrichment Late Lunch Art Room B/G x Mrs Davison A AND B WEEKS
GCSE French grade booster Late Lunch R1 B/G x Mrs Clarkson
GCSE French grade booster After School R1 B/G x Mrs Normond
GCSE Spanish grade booster Late Lunch SY10 B/G x Mr Halliwell
GCSE Spanish grade booster After School R2 B/G x Mrs Bowman

Tuesday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Rounders After School 3G x x Miss Rowe/Miss Hopkins
Junior Choir Early Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Senior Choir Late Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Clarinet Choir Late Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Rugby training After School Field G x x x x x x Sports Staff
String Group After School Music Block B/G x x x x x x Music Staff
Saxophonics After School Music Block B/G x x x x x x Music Staff
Lego stem Early Lunch T4 B/G x x Mrs Phelps B WEEKS ONLY
Chess Club Both Lunchtimes P3/P4 B/G x x x x x x Mr Hopkins
Young Designers Club Early Lunch T3 B/G x Miss Hellawell
KS3 Maths Club Early Lunch Maths Block B/G x x x Mrs Everingham/Mr Craig
French using technology Early Lunch SY11 B/G x Mrs Normand
Spanish using technology Early Lunch R3 B/G x Mrs Bowman

Wednesday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
KS3 Drama Club After School DW3 B/G x x x Miss Akew
Tennis After School Tennis Courts G x x x x Miss Mooney
Cricket After School Sports Hall x x Mr Sweetman/Mr Wilson
Felt Making Early Lunchtime A2 B/G x x Miss Walker
KS3 Photoshop Early Lunchtime Art Room B/G x x x Mrs Davison
KS4 Drama drop-in After School M3 B/G x x x Mrs Binns
Basketball After School Sports Hall B/G x x x x x x Sports Staff
A Level Spanish After School R1 B/G x Mr Bulmer

Thursday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Creative Writing Club Early Lunch Room 7 B/G x x x Miss Taylor B WEEKS ONLY
Athletics After School Sports Hall x x x x x x All Sports Staff
Flute Choir Late Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
Concert Band After School Music Block B/G x x x x x x Music Staff
Plugged-in Late Lunch Music Block B/G x x x Music Staff
gcse Graphics intervention Late Lunch Art Rooom B/G x Miss Walker
KS4/5 Maths Late Lunch P1 B/G x x x Mrs Davies

Friday

Club When Where Boys/Girls Y7 Y8 Y9 Y10 Y11 6th Staff Information
Minijacks Early Lunch Music Block B.G x x x Music Staff
KS3 Debating Club Early Lunch English Dept. x x x Mr Elcock B WEEKS ONLY
KS4 Debating Club Late Lunch English Dept. x x Mr Elcock A WEEKS ONLY