Staff List

Staff List

"Staff have created a caring ethos where all students feel valued."

"Good teaching and outstanding provision in areas such as the curriculum and pastoral care "

"Students say that it is a 'fair' school and that staff listen to their opinions and act on them."

Quotes from Ofsted 2010

Leadership Team

Ms H Woodcock Headteacher
Mrs L Macaulay Deputy Headteacher
Mr C Stone Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Richardson Assistant Headteacher
Ms P Brown Assistant Headteacher
Mr E Dyke Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs S Daly Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs H Thompson Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr B Foley Director of Sixth Form
Mr J Joyce Director of Finance

Year Teams

Mrs D Banyard Student Support Officer: Year 7
Mr M Sweetman Director of Learning: Transition & Year 7
Mrs C Russell Student Support Officer: Year 8
Mr R Beever Director of Learning: Year 8
Ms P Mills Student Support Officer: Year 9
Miss S Cameron Director of Learning: Year 9
Mrs G Reynolds Student Support Officer: Year 10
Mrs V Young Director of Learning: Year 10
Mrs C Saunders Student Support Officer: Year 11
Miss E Horsfall Director of Learning: Year 11
Mrs V Chaplin Attendance Officer: Sixth Form
Mrs J Guinness Student Support Officer: Sixth Form
Mrs H Grabham Deputy Director of Sixth Form
Mr B Foley Director of Sixth Form

Behaviour Support

Mr G Davies Director of Behaviour Support

Faculties

Inclusion

Mr M Fenton Director of Studies:Social Inclusion/Teacher of Sports Studies
Mrs C Butler HLTA
Mrs J Clark HLTA
Mrs A Megginson HLTA
Msr E Fazakerley SENDCo
Miss M Eustace Teaching Assistant
Mr A May Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Murray Teaching Assistant
Miss M McCabe Teaching Assistant
Miss P Moore Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Murphy Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Terzza Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Walker Specialist Intervention Coordinator
Miss Z Friend EMS SpLD – Specialist Teacher
Mrs T Locking EMS SpLD – Specialist Teacher

Arts

Mrs A McLurg Director of Studies: Arts/Teacher of Drama
Mrs H Davison i/c Art & Design
Miss L Bullivant Teacher of Art
Mrs A Walker Teacher of Art
Mrs M Warden Teacher of Art
Miss L Askew Teacher of Arts
Mrs Z Binns Teacher of Drama
Mr R Durbin i/c Music
Mrs F Waddington Teacher of Music/i/c Instrumental Tuition

English

Mrs G Brown Director of Studies
Miss L Bannar-Martin Key Stage 5 Coordinator: English
Miss A Kelly Key Stage 4 Coordinator: English
Mr J Carder Key Stage 3 Coordinator: English
Miss B Tolliday Key Stage 3 Coordinator: English
Ms P Brown Teacher of English/Assistant Headteacher
Miss E Collins Teacher of English
Mr S Dale Teacher of English
Ms R Dargie Teacher of English
Mr T Elcock Teacher of English
Mrs E Fazakerley Teacher of English/SENDCo
Mrs C Hughes Teacher of English
Mrs L Macaulay Teacher of English/Deputy Headteacher
Ms K MacDonald Teacher of English
Miss J Mann Teacher of English
Mrs J McGillan Teacher of English
Mrs N Potter Teacher of English
Mrs L Taylor Teacher of English
Mr J Wolfram Teacher of English

Maths

Computer Science

Mr A Binns Director of Studies
Mr I Hopkins KS5 Coordinator: Maths & ICT
Mr S Tatterton KS4 Coordinator: Maths
Miss O Barrow KS3 Coordinator: Maths
Mrs T Davies Maths Intervention Coordinator
Miss T Murtagh Lead Teacher Curriculum Development: Maths
Mrs K Boland Teacher of Maths
Mr J Craig Teacher of Maths
Mr E Dyke Teacher of Maths/Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs P Everingham Teacher of Maths
Miss H Markham Teacher of Maths
Mr O Saunderson Teacher of Maths/Assistant Director of Learning: Year 9
Miss S Whale Teacher of Maths
Mrs M Vargas Teaching Assistant (Maths)
Miss L Warburton i/c Computer Science
Mr M Pears Teacher of Computer Science
Mr D Reader Teacher of Computer Science
Mrs R Sagu Teacher of Computer Science
Mr A Surtees Teacher of Computer Science

MFL

Mrs B Bowman Director of Studies
Mr C Halliwell i/c French/Literacy Coordinator
Miss M Chauvet Teacher of MFL
Mrs L Clarkson Teacher of MFL
Mrs C Jackson Teacher of MFL/Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator
Mrs L Normand Teacher of MFL
Miss G Ramiro Teacher of MFL
Mr M Richardson Teacher of MFL/Assistant Headteacher

Science

Mr R Sykes Director of Studies:Science/ i/c Physics
Mr J Lee i/c Biology
Miss E Edwards i/c Chemistry
Miss R Hatfield Key Stage 3 Coordinator: Science
Mrs H Claydon Teacher of Science
Miss P Cull Teacher of Science
Mrs K Longster Teacher of Science
Mrs R McManus Teacher of Science
Mr C Oldfield Teacher of Science/Lead Teacher Systems Management
Mr C Phillips Teacher of Science
Mrs S Robertson Teacher of Science
Miss S Sandever Teacher of Science
Mrs J Sykes Teacher of Science
Ms H Thompson Teacher of Science/Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr R Thompson Teacher of Science
Mr P Thomson Teacher of Science

Social Science

Mr A Otway Director of Studies: Social Science
Miss K Birkett i/c Bus Studies/Lead Teacher: Learning and Teaching
Mr B Foley Teacher of Business Studies
Mr R Beever Teacher of Business Studies
Mrs L Martin i/c Geography
Miss E Horsfall Teacher of Geography
Mrs S Leeming Teacher of Geography/Health & Social Care
Mr C Stone Teacher of Geography/Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K Strowbridge Teacher of Geography
Mr C Wilson Teacher of Geography
Mrs R McFarlane i/c History
Mr D West Teacher of History
Miss L Askew Teacher of History/Geography
Miss S Cameron Teacher of History/Sociology
Miss C Reed i/c Psychology/Sociology
Mr L Blackburn Teacher of Psychology/Sociology/i/c PSHE & Citizenship
Mrs V Newsome Teacher of Psychology/Health & Social Care
Miss N Veitch i/c Religious Studies/AMA + Aim Higher Coordinator
Mrs V Farr Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs S Daly Teacher of Health & Social Care/Associate Assistant Headteacher

Sports Studies

Mr R Bradshaw Director of Studies
Miss K Fairbairn KS4 Coordinator: Sports Studies
Mr M Bulmer KS3 Coordinator: Sports Studies
Mr M Fell Teacher of Sports Studies
Mr M Fenton Teacher of Sports Studies
Miss S Hopkins Teacher of Sports Studies
Miss N Mooney Teacher of Sports Studies
Mr R O'Sullivan Teacher of Sports Studies
Miss A Pearson Teacher of Sports Studies
Miss I Rowe Teacher of Sports Studies
Mr M Sweetman Teacher of Sports Studies

Technology

Mrs A-M Phelps Director of Studies
Miss M Parker i/c Food Technology & Textiles
Mrs G Cunningham Teacher of Technology
Miss J Hellawell Teacher of Technology
Miss A Richardson Teacher of Technology
Mrs L Shepherd Teacher of Technology
Miss S Winterschladen Teacher of Food Technology
Miss V Young Teacher of Technology

Admin

Mrs A Alderman HR Officer
Mrs D Delaney Office Manager
Mrs D Duncan PA to Headteacher/HR Manager
Mrs T Harrison Finance Officer
Mrs M Higgins HR Officer
Miss P Higgins Exams Officer
Mrs J Huett Resource Centre Administrator
Mrs J Jones Finance Officer
Mr R Lorusso Projects & Premises: Business Manager
Mr J Lyon Sports Centre Manager
Mr S McKenzie Student Services Assistant (Apprenticeship)
Ms T Milner HR Administrator
Mrs J Murphy Clerical Assisstant
Mrs I Peat Finance Business Manager
Mrs P Quick Finance Officer
Ms H Rogers First Aid & Health Manager
Mr P Underwood IT Systems Administrator
Miss A Wade Student Data & Progress Manager
Mrs R Wignall Clerical Asst/Careers
Miss J Scott Student Administration Assistant

Catering

Mr S Ashburn Executive Chef
Miss L Tinkler Assistant Chef
Mrs E Izidro Assistant Chef
Mrs M Groves Asst Catering Mgr
Miss K Borka Catering Assistant
Mrs C Guevarra Catering Assistant
Miss N Jenner Catering Assistant
Mrs M Kristiansen Catering Assistant
Mrs L Lee Catering Assistant
Mrs K Newton Catering Assistant
Mr M Price Catering Assistant
Mrs J Wilson Catering Assistant

Facilities

Mr D Cracknell Site Manager
Mr A Beckett Deputy Site Manager
Mr G Bovio Asst Site Manager
Mr D Ford Asst Site Manager
Mr O Watson Asst Site Manager

Foreign Language Assistants

Mrs L Germain Foreign Language Assistant
Mrs J Johnson Foreign Language Assistant

Attendance Officer

Mrs S Ashman Attendance Officer

Learning Managers

Mr G Matthews Learning Manager
Mr P Wix Learning Manager

Rossett Community Partnership

Mrs M Horberry Community Partnerhsip Officer
Mrs C Park-Peyton Community Partnership Administrator

Technicans

Mrs J Heaton Snr Science Technician
Mr S Olijnyk Snr Science Technician
Mrs J Barker Science Technician
Mr C Gregson Science Technician
Mr M Barlow Senior Technology Technician
Mr J Barrott IT Technician
Miss M Geldart Arts Technician
Mrs L Lee Resources Technician